Top
Cre8ive Travel / Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Cre8ive Travel Pty Ltd ABN 38 124 831 018. Cre8ive Travel Pty Ltd trading as Cre8ive Travel, and its related entities (referred to as Cre8ive Travel, we, us or our) protects the privacy of all our travellers whether you visit one of our branches or our Internet site..
We have developed a privacy policy to inform you what information we may collect from you, what this information will be used for, with whom such information will be shared and the security procedures we have implemented to protect your privacy.

What information we collect
When you consult us in one of our branches or over the telephone, or provide your details online, we will collect personal information that is relevant to you and your travel arrangements. This includes providing necessary information to airlines, tour companies, car hire agencies, hotels or insurance providers to fulfill your travel arrangements. By consulting us and providing your personal information to make a booking, or by making a booking, you consent to Cre8ive Travel using any personal information for the purpose of making and completing travel arrangements on your behalf.
Promotions that run on our site may be sponsored by companies other than Cre8ive Travel, or may be co-sponsored. Some or all data collected during a promotion (including personal information) may be shared with the co-sponsor(s). If data collected is to be shared, you will be notified prior to the time of data collection or transfer. You can decide not to participate in the promotion if you don’t want your data to be shared.
When completing an on line job application for a Branch Sales Manager or Travel Adviser, it requires you to complete mandatory fields and provide personal information. Cre8ive Travel recognises that the personal information related to your application is highly personal and sensitive. The information will be only used for this purpose. Cre8ive Travel may pass your application onto a third party Recruitment Company for initial interviewing. Applications are kept on file for a period of six months.
When you visit the Cre8ive Travel web site, we may collect and store information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis. This information may include the time and length of your visit, the pages you looked at on our site and the site you visited just before coming to ours. We may also record the name of your Internet service provider. We only use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our site.
Who is collecting your information
When you are on the site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Cre8ive Travel only except when explained in this privacy policy.
With whom such information will be shared
When you make travel arrangements with Cre8ive Travel and provide information (including personal information) about yourself, we use this information to complete your travel arrangements and to provide you with promotional information. This may include sharing your personal information with our related entities, and to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us. Some or all of the data collected during a promotion may be shared with the co-sponsor(s). Job application information may be supplied to a third party, recruitment company for initial interviewing.
Cre8ive Travel may also disclose the personal information that we collect about you when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact, investigate and raise concerns about, or bring legal action against, persons or entities who may be causing (or who may in future cause) injury to you, to us or to others.
We may also disclose your personal information if required by law or otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) or other relevant laws in Australia which relate to the protection of personal information, including the amendments to the Australian Federal Governments Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (New Privacy Laws), effective from the 21st December 2001 and the Australian Federal Government Spam Act 2003, effective from the 10th April 2004.
To avoid doubt, we may disclose your personal information if permitted by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and any amendments to them (including if they are replaced by the Australian Privacy Principles).
We may also transfer your personal information to persons outside of Australia in accordance with this privacy policy (including by contacting overseas airlines, tour companies, car hire agencies, hotels or insurance providers) if your travel arrangements involve overseas travel. In this case, we may transfer your personal information to relevant persons based or operating in the country/countries in which you are travelling or planning to travel.
Email subscription opt in and opt out
If you would like to receive news about the latest deals; events and competitions we welcome you to sign-up to our emails. Use this sign up form and note that the only mandatory information required is your name, email address and postcode.
If you subscribe to both our Deals email and Newsletter letter, the frequency of our emails is once a week on average. Very occasionally you will receive more than one per week when there is a late-breaking deal.
You can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on our emails.
Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to an external mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.
Third party links
The Cre8ive Travel site may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have no control. The information practices of those web sites are not covered by this privacy policy. Any information you provide to third party web sites will be governed under the terms of each such web site’s privacy policy. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all third party web sites that link to this site because such privacy policies may be materially different from our privacy policy.

Security
You take on line privacy seriously, and so does Cre8ive Travel. It’s our way of sustaining your trust in Cre8ive travel and our products and services. This means we will take all reasonable measures to ensure your information is secure and have implemented technology for this purpose.
You’ll need to enter your email address and nominated password to access the new parts of our site being added, and to be eligible for exclusive prizes and discounts.
In summary
Cre8ive Travel is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on our sites to make our service the best they can be and to enhance your overall experience. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
Your consent
By using our site, consulting us in one of our branches or over the telephone, or providing your details to make a booking, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Cre8ive Travel in accordance with this privacy policy. 
If you choose not to provide your personal information to us for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.
Feedback, access and corrections
Cre8ive Travel welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns, or if you wish to request access to, or to update, your personal information, via the links below.
Cre8ive Travel reserves the right to alter our privacy policy, as business needs require. Any alterations to this policy will be posted on our website in a timely manner.

  • email: sales@cre8ivetravel.com